Description

Discover the extraordinary journey of Virat Kohli, a legendary Indian cricketer known for his exceptional talent and leadership on the field:

Name: Virat Kohli
Born: November 5, 1988, New Delhi
Height: 5 feet 9 inches (175 cm)
Spouse: Anushka Sharma
Nickname: Cheeku
Batting Style: Right-handed
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium
Role: Top-order batsman
Present: Since 2006
National Side: India (2008–present)
Career Statistics:

Test Matches: 104
ODIs: 265
T20Is: 115
First-Class Matches: 135
Batting Records:

Test Matches: 8,119 runs, average of 48.90, highest score of 254*
ODIs: 12,471 runs, average of 57.68, highest score of 183
T20Is: 4,008 runs, average of 52.73, highest score of 122*
First-Class Matches: 10,343 runs, average of 50.45, highest score of 254*
Other Achievements:

Holds the record for the highest run scorer in both IPL and T20 internationals.
Widely regarded as one of the greatest batsmen of all time and the best of his time.
Plays for Royal Challengers Bangalore in the Indian Premier League and for Delhi in Indian domestic cricket.
With 40 wins out of 68 tests, Kohli is India's most successful test captain and one of the most successful test captains in history.
Virat Kohli's legacy transcends boundaries, embodying excellence, determination, and unparalleled skill in the world of cricket.

Location

Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

  • No comments yet.
  • Add a review